Listen to The Mould Show Podcast on ITunes

Privacy Policy

 

DR CAMERON JONES – PRIVACY POLICY

 

Last updated: February 2020

 

Biological Health Services, ABN: 15152954142 trading as Dr Cameron Jones and Biological Health Services (we”, “our” or “us”) are committed to providing quality services to you. Our services include:

 

  • onsite water damage and mould inspections/assessments
  • accepting air and mould samples for analysis as a contract lab; and
  • providing expert witness and desktop reviews of reports as part of dispute resolution.

Above all, we have an emphasis on education and promotion of public health.

We understand and respect privacy. As such, we have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Privacy Act”). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information. A copy of the APPs may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

  1. Purpose of this privacy policy

 

The purpose of the policy is to communicate to you how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information that you provide to us.

 

  1. What is personal information?

 

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act and includes information or an opinion that identifies an individual.

 

Examples of personal information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, health related information, medical records, information about legal and insurance matters.

 

  1. What is sensitive information?

 

Sensitive information is also defined in the Privacy Act. Essentially sensitive information is a subset of personal information. It is information or an or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

In some cases, we collect and use sensitive information. For example, we collect health information in the form of medical reports. We treat sensitive information with extra care and we ensure that sensitive information is used by us only:

 

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; or
  • with your consent (unless required or authorised by law).

 

  1. How we collect personal information

 

We collect personal information in many ways including via telephone interviews, email, cloud based uploads, in the mail and sometimes in person. We also collect some personal information on our website such as cookies or names and email addresses.  

 

When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

  1. Collecting information from third parties

 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we take steps to collect your personal information directly from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

 

  1. How do we use your personal information?

 

We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of:

 

  • providing our services to you; and
  • marketing.

 

We may also use your personal information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use.

 

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link or contacting us directly in writing.

 

  1. In what circumstances do we disclose personal information?

 

Your personal information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

 

  • third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; or
  • where required or authorised by law.

 

For example, if you have engaged us to do an expert report for a court hearing, you have consented to us providing information to the court. In these circumstances we may disclose your personal information to the court.

 

Under no circumstances do we disclose personal information to overseas companies.

 

  1. How we keep personal information secure

 

We ensure personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. For example, we take precautions to password protect and encrypt our electronic records. We also keep hard copy documents in locked filing cabinets.

 

  1. Retention and disposure of personal information

 

When personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it. However, in most circumstances personal information will be stored securely for a minimum of seven (7) years.

 

  1. Maintaining the quality and accuracy of personal information

 

It is an important to us that to maintain the quality of the personal information we hold. We take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

 

If you find that your personal information held by us is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us and we will amend it, where appropriate.

 

  1. How to access and amend your personal information held by us

 

You may apply to access or amend the personal information we hold about you. If you wish to access or amend your personal information, you can contact us in writing. We will not charge any fee for your request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information.

 

In order to protect your privacy, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us in writing. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

While we make reasonable efforts to provide our users with access to their personal information, there may be circumstances in which we are unable to provide such access, including but not limited to where:

  • legal privilege applies
  • access would compromise the privacy or other legitimate rights of other persons
  • the request is clearly excessive, malicious, vexatious or unfounded; or
  • where the information requested comprises of proprietary business information.

 

  1. Updating this policy

 

We reserve the right to update this policy at our absolute discretion. Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The most current version is available on our website: https://www.biologicalhealthservices.com.au/pages/privacy-policy

 

  1. Contact Us

 

If you have a complaint or feedback about how we have handled your personal information or any queries in relation to this policy please write to us at [email protected] or telephone 1300 132 350. 

 

For full contact details please visit: https://www.drcameronjones.com/pages/contact.

 

Complaints will be dealt within 30 days. If you are not satisfied with our response you can take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. For independent information and advice, please contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or by emailing [email protected]

 

 

Close

50% Complete

Get Your FREE Housing Mould Hazard Check

In less than 5 minutes you'll know if you need to take action about your water damage or mould concerns.